Tenth generation
2018 Honda Accord
The most reported problem on the 2018 Honda Accord is overheating, with 349 complaints, usually around 95,000 miles.
- 1,883owner complaints
- 6recalls
- 35involved a crash
- 40,000median miles at failure
Newest report Sep 29, 2026 · checked Oct 2, 2026

What is your Accord doing?
Each one opens a sheet built from the owner reports of that problem on the 2018 model year.
- Overheating349 reports
- Misfire282 reports
- Brake wear255 reports
- Stalling250 reports
- Phantom braking228 reports
- Engine failure167 reports
- Fuel pump155 reports
- Warning lights124 reports
- Infotainment109 reports
- Driver assist103 reports
- Turbo problems101 reports
- False collision warning92 reports
- Airbag60 reports
- A/C failure55 reports
- Dead battery42 reports
- Loses power accelerating41 reports
- Seat belt36 reports
- Paint28 reports
- Traction control light26 reports
Is the 2018 Honda Accord reliable?
The 2018 Honda Accord has 1,883 owner complaints on file with NHTSA, 10.6 times the median of 177 for 2018 sedans on this site. Of the 13 Accord model years since 2014, it has the most complaints. Complaint counts rise with sales as well as faults, so read what owners report below before deciding.
At a glance
- Next to the 2017 and 2019
- The 2018 stands out from the model years on either side. It draws 209 complaints for each year on the road, while the 2017 draws 54 and the 2019 86.
- Top problem
- Two problems run close. Overheating has 349 complaints and misfire has 282, out of 1,883 in all. It's a high-mileage complaint: half of the 144 owners who gave a mileage for overheating were past about 95,000 miles.
- Crash, fire and injury reports
- Only 55 of the 1,883 complaints (3%) report a crash, a fire or an injury, well under the 6% typical of vehicles on this site. Counted separately (one report can carry more than one), 35 reports mention a crash, 4 mention a fire and 39 people were hurt.
- Recalls behind the top problems
- No recall on file is on the same system as overheating, misfire and brake wear. For those, the complaints are all there is.
- When owners filed
- Filings peaked in 2024 at 349 (full calendar years only). In 2025 there were 337. So far in 2026, 290 more have come in.
When each problem shows up
Each bar covers the middle half of the mileages owners reported for that problem. A quarter saw it earlier, a quarter later. The tick is the median. Most reported: engine overheats or leaks coolant, 349 complaints.
middle half of reports, median tick. The heavier grey bars have 75 or more reports.
Behind you
Around your mileage
Ahead of you
How this compares
1,883 complaints is 6.8 times the median 2018 model on this site and 10.6 times the median 2018 sedan. Among the 13 Accord model years here it ranks 1st for complaints. Counts follow sales volume as much as reliability, so a truck that sells 700,000 a year draws more reports than a sedan that sells 200,000.
Service bulletins for the 2018 Honda Accord
Honda filed 308 bulletins and other notices with NHTSA that list the 2018 Honda Accord. 25 of them deal with a problem owners have reported on this car. Newest first.
Federal rules make a manufacturer send NHTSA a copy of any notice about a defect that goes to more than one dealer or owner. Most of these are service bulletins, the repair instructions manufacturers send to dealers. NHTSA generally leaves safety recall bulletins out of this file, and recalls are listed separately.
Head gasket fails or coolant leaks into the engine 1 bulletin · 335 complaints
Under certain conditions, the cylinder head gasket effectiveness may be reduced which may cause vehicles to experience overheating, coolant loss, misfire and/or DTCs P0300 thru P0304 stored.
Check engine light or misfire 3 bulletins · 282 complaints
The MIL comes on with DTC P061B (PCM Internal Malfunction) is stored.
The MIL comes on with DTC P0236 (Turbocharger Boost Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem) stored.
1 more on this problem
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is investigating certain 2018-2020 Accords with a customer complaint of the Check Engine Light (CEL) on with the DTC C1120-14 (Electric Parking Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction) in active fault.
Brakes grind, pulse or wear early 8 bulletins · 255 complaints
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2021 Accords, 2019-2017 Civics, 2017-2021 CR-Vs, 2018-2021 Odysseys & 2018-2021 Pilots with a customer complaint of an unexpected CMBS operation or a brake application.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2020 Accords, 2017-2020 CR-Vs & 2018-2020 Odysseys with a customer complaint of an unexpected CMBS operation or a brake application.
6 more on this problem
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2020 Accords with a customer complaint of a grinding noise coming from the rear brakes.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2020 Accords with a customer complaint of the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on with the brakecruise switch DTCs in active fault.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is investigating certain 2018-2020 Accords with a customer complaint of a grinding noise coming from the rear brakes.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is investigating certain 2018-2019 Accord 1.5Ls with a customer complaint of pulsation in the brakes when applying brakes at highway speeds.
Engineering Request for Investigation - American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is investigating certain 2018-2019 Accord 1.5Ls with a customer complaint of pulsation in the brakes when applying brakes at highway speeds.
Tech line summary article - We?re currently looking at an issue where the vehicle shudders or jerks and various indicators come on. What?s particularly noticeable is the CMBS indicator comes on with Collision Mitigation Braking System Problem.
Engine stalls or loses power while driving 1 bulletin · 250 complaints
Due to swelling of the fuel pump motor impeller, the fuel pump may seize and stop working. If this occurs, the engine may not start, or the engine could stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash. Replace the fuel pump motor.
Brakes on its own (automatic emergency braking) 1 bulletin · 228 complaints
American Honda has identified a condition that may affect Collision Mitigation Braking System (CMBS) operation. Due to software programming issues of the Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS), unexpected vehicle deceleration may occur.
Engine misfire 5 bulletins · 143 complaints
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2019 Accord 1.5L with a customer complaint of the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on with the DTC P030X (Cylinder Misfire Detected) stored.
Under certain circumstances, the vehicle may experience driveability concerns. This may result in the following DTCâs to set: ⢠P0300 (Random Misfire Detected), ⢠P0301 (No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected), ⢠P0302 (No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected), ⢠...
3 more on this problem
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2021 Accord 1.5Ts with a customer complaint of the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on with the DTC P030X (Cylinder Misfire Detected) or P0172 (Fuel System Too Rich) stored.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2021 Accord 1.5Ts & CR-Vs with a customer complaint of the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on with the DTC P030X (Cylinder Misfire Detected) or P0172 (Fuel System Too Rich) stored.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2021 Accord 1.5Ts, Civic Sis & CR-Vs with a customer complaint of the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on with the DTC P030X (Cylinder Misfire Detected) or P0172 (Fuel System Too Rich) ...
Infotainment, screen or backup camera fails 4 bulletins · 109 complaints
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) is searching for certain 2018-2022 Accords with customer complaint of Charging System Problem (battery icon) or Auto Engine Idle Stop Problem Lamp coming on the Multi-Information Display (MID).
ServiceNews Article - We have received information from the vendor (Alpine) that display panels are being replaced for cracks on the center display screen.
2 more on this problem
The audio unit does not respond when the phone button is pressed. Bluetooth does not work, so users cannot make calls, add or delete phones.
Video Message - It concerns three HFL-related issues that Tech Line has been getting calls on and how applying five-step troubleshotting can help get them fixed.
Adaptive cruise or lane keeping misbehaves 2 bulletins · 103 complaints
Service News - If an Adaptive Cruise Control System Problem comes back on when the vehicle is driven in freezing conditions, inform the customer it is likely due to snow or ice buildup on the radar.
ServiceNews Article - When returning the vehicle to the client, inform them that if the message Adaptive Cruise Control System Problem comes back on when the vehicle is driven in freezing conditions, it is likely because of snow or ice buildup on the radar.
Complaints filed by year
349 complaints came in 2024, 1.9 times the year before. Owners file in waves when a problem gets press or an investigation, so a spike measures attention as much as failures.
NHTSA investigations
Inadvertent automatic emergency braking. Open.
NHTSA summary
Inadvertent automatic emergency braking. Closed apr 18, 2024.
NHTSA summary
Recalls that include the 2018 Honda Accord
Whether your car is included depends on its VIN. Check yours at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017-2020 CR-V, 2018-2019 Accord and Accord Hybrid, 2018-2020 Odyssey, 2019 Insight, and 2019-2020 Acura RDX vehicles. A manufacturing issue with the front seat belts may cause the seat belt buckle channel to interfere with the release button, preventing the seat belt buckle from latching.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver and front passenger seat belt buckle release buttons or the buckle assemblies as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 18, 2023. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are NDA, QDB, BDC, MDD, LD9. TDF, FDG, ODH, YDI, ZDE.
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2020 Accord Sedan, Accord Hybrid, and 2019-2020 Insight vehicles. A software error may cause intermittent or continuous disruptions in communication between the Body Control Module (BCM) and other components. This may result in malfunctions of various systems such as the windshield wipers and defroster, rearview camera, exterior lights, audible warning of a stopped vehicle, and power window operation. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 103, "Windshield Defrosting and Defogging Systems" and number 111, "Rear Visibility" as well as FMVSS numbers 104, 108, 114, 118, and 305.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the BCM software, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin February 22, 2021. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is X95.
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Acura NSX, 2019 Acura RDX, RLX and RLX Sport Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Accord, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R and HR-V, 2019-2020 Insight and 2019 Fit vehicles. The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Honda will notify owners and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge. The recall began July 22, 2020. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138.
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018 Honda Accord and 2019 Honda Insight vehicles. In certain scenarios, the back-up camera center display may not function properly. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rearview Mirrors."
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the display audio unit software, free of charge. The recall began October 30, 2018. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are K2G and V2F.
All 6 recalls on the 2018 Honda Accord, with the owner complaints on each recalled system
Guide NHTSA has an open investigation on this car. What the investigation stages mean
Questions
What is the most common problem on the 2018 Honda Accord?
Overheating, with 349 of the 1,883 complaints. Owners who gave a mileage for it put the median at about 95,000 miles.
At what mileage do 2018 Honda Accord problems start?
Of the 760 complaints that give a mileage, a quarter came by about 12,000 miles and half by about 40,000.
Is the 2018 Honda Accord better or worse than the 2017 and 2019?
Counted per year on the road, the 2018 has more complaints than both the 2017 and the 2019: 209 a year against 54 and 86.
How many 2018 Honda Accord complaints involve a crash, fire or injury?
55 of them (3%). The typical vehicle on this site is at 6%.
Is there a recall for overheating on the 2018 Honda Accord?
No recall on file for the 2018 Honda Accord is on the same system as overheating. Another recall may still cover your car, so check its VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.