Third generation
2019 Ford Escape
The most reported problem on the 2019 Ford Escape is overheating, with 293 complaints, usually around 70,000 miles.
- 588owner complaints
- 3recalls
- 24involved a crash
- 64,000median miles at failure
Newest report Sep 24, 2026 · checked Oct 2, 2026

What is your Escape doing?
Each one opens a sheet built from the owner reports of that problem on the 2019 model year.
Is the 2019 Ford Escape reliable?
The 2019 Ford Escape has 588 owner complaints on file with NHTSA, 2.1 times the median of 281 for 2019 SUVs on this site. Of the 12 Escape model years since 2014, it has the 7th most complaints. Complaint counts rise with sales as well as faults, so read what owners report below before deciding.
At a glance
- Next to the 2018 and 2020
- The 2019 is a low point between its neighbors: 74 complaints for each year on the road, where the 2018 has 200 and the 2020 has 229.
- Top problem
- Two problems run close. Overheating has 293 complaints and misfire has 256, out of 588 in all. A quarter of the 159 owners who gave a mileage for overheating saw it by about 51,000 miles, and half by about 70,000.
- Crash, fire and injury reports
- 31 of the 588 complaints (5%) report a crash, a fire or an injury, about the 6% typical of vehicles on this site. Counted separately (one report can carry more than one), 24 reports mention a crash, 3 mention a fire and 28 people were hurt. The most crash reports, 10 of 24, fall under airbag.
- Recalls behind the top problems
- overheating, misfire and engine failure all have recalls on the same system, and the same campaigns cover them: 26V-011. A recall on the same system doesn't always cover the failure owners describe, so compare its summary with the complaints.
- When owners filed
- Complaints are still climbing. 2025 brought 180, the most of any year so far. So far in 2026, 105 more have come in.
When each problem shows up
Each bar covers the middle half of the mileages owners reported for that problem. A quarter saw it earlier, a quarter later. The tick is the median. Most reported: engine overheats or leaks coolant, 293 complaints.
middle half of reports, median tick. The heavier grey bars have 75 or more reports.
Behind you
Around your mileage
Ahead of you
How this compares
588 complaints is 2.5 times the median 2019 model on this site and 2.1 times the median 2019 SUV. Among the 11 Escape model years here it ranks 7th for complaints. Counts follow sales volume as much as reliability, so a truck that sells 700,000 a year draws more reports than a sedan that sells 200,000.
Service bulletins for the 2019 Ford Escape
Ford filed 127 bulletins and other notices with NHTSA that list the 2019 Ford Escape. 38 of them deal with a problem owners have reported on this car. Newest first.
Federal rules make a manufacturer send NHTSA a copy of any notice about a defect that goes to more than one dealer or owner. Most of these are service bulletins, the repair instructions manufacturers send to dealers. NHTSA generally leaves safety recall bulletins out of this file, and recalls are listed separately.
Engine overheats or leaks coolant 9 bulletins · 293 complaints
Some 2014-2019 Fusion vehicles built on or before 10-Jun-2019 and 2017-2019 Escape vehicles built on or before 08-Apr-2019 equipped with a 1.5L EcoBoost engine may exhibit low coolant level, white exhaust smoke and/or runs rough condition with or without an ...
Certain 2017-2019 Model Year Fusion and Escape Vehicles Equipped with a 1.5L GTDI Engine - Powertrain Control Module Programming - Some of the affected vehicles may exhibit collant intrusion into the cylinder bores.
7 more on this problem
Certain 2017-2019 Model Year Fusion and Escape Vehicles Equipped with a 1.5L GTDI Engine - Powertrain Control Module Reprogramming. Some of the affected vehicles may exhibit coolant intrusion into the cylinder bores.
Certain 2017-2019 Model Year Fusion and Escape Vehicles Equipped with a 1.5L GTDI Engine ¢ Short Block Replacement After Coolant Intrusion.
Some 2019-2020 Edge/Escape/Nautilus/Corsair vehicles equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost engines may exhibit low coolant, white smoke from the tailpipe, an over temperature warning in the instrument panel cluster (IPC), external coolant leaking, and/or illuminated ...
Some 2014-2019 Fusion vehicles built on or before 21-Feb-2019 and 2017-2019 Escape vehicles built on or before 06-Apr-2019 equipped with a 1.5L EcoBoost engine may exhibit low coolant level, white exhaust smoke and/or runs rough condition with or without an ...
Some 2014-2019 Fusion and 2017-2019 Escape with 1.5L engine may exhibit coolant usage and white smoke from exhaust. Follow Cooling System Pressure Test process in WSM, Section 303-03. Pressurize system to 138kPa(20 psi) and hold 5 hours.
Some 2014-2019 Fusion and 2017-2019 Escape equipped with 1.5L Ecoboost engine may exhibit coolant consumption and white smoke concern.
Some 2014-2019 Fusion and 2017-2019 Escape vehicles equipped with a 1.5L Ecoboost engine may exhibit coolant consumption and white smoke concern.
Check engine light or misfire 6 bulletins · 256 complaints
Some 2015-2021 Ford and Lincoln vehicles may exhibit an illuminated MIL with diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0011, P0012, P0014, P0015, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0021, P0022, P0024 and/or P0025.
Some 2015-2021 Ford and Lincoln vehicles may exhibit an illuminated MIL with diagnostic trouble codes (DTC) P0011, P0012, P0014, P0015, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0021, P0022, P0024 and/or P0025.
4 more on this problem
Some 2017-2019 Escape vehicles equipped with a 1.5L or 2.0L engine may exhibit fuse F34 open with an illuminated MIL and diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0034, P023A, P0245, P0480, P0481, P0645, P06A0, P06DB, P188D, P02602, and/or P2681 in the powertrain ...
Some 2018-2019 Escape vehicles equipped with a 1.5L EcoBoost engine may exhibit an illuminated malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) with diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P051B stored in the powertrain control module (PCM).
Some 2017-2019 Escape/MKC vehicles equipped with a 1.5, 2.0L or 2.3L EcoBoost engines may exhibit an illuminated malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) with diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P04F0 and/or P144C stored in the powertrain control module (PCM).
Some 2013-2019 vehicles equipped with a EVDC air conditioning (A/C) compressor may exhibit poor A/C performance/improper climate function and/or a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P06A0 in the powertrain control module (PCM).
Engine misfire 3 bulletins · 91 complaints
Some 2015-2018 Edge and 2017-2019 Fusion/MKZ/Escape/MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L EcoBoost engine may exhibit a low coolant level, white exhaust smoke and/or a runs rough condition with or without an illuminated malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
Some of the affected vehicles may exhibit coolant intrusion into the cylinder bores. Customer symptoms include coolant loss, excessive tailpipe smoke, or illuminated malfunction indicator lights (MIL) due to engine misfire.
1 more on this problem
Some 2015-2018 Edge and 2015-2019 Fusion/MKZ/Escape/MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L EcoBoost engine may exhibit a low coolant level, white exhaust smoke and/or a runs rough condition with or without an illuminated malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
Wheel bearing, tires or wheels 2 bulletins · 21 complaints
Some 2017-2019 Escape vehicles may exhibit a vibration at highway speeds above 80 Km/h (50 MPH) which may be attributed to short term flat spotting in the tires. Follow the Service Procedure steps to correct the condition.
Some 2013-2019 Escape and 2015-2019 MKC vehicles may exhibit a vibration attributed to the tires. Prior to performing any road force balancing procedures or related diagnosis, make sure the vehicle tire pressure is correct and is driven a minimum of 24 Km (15 ...
Infotainment, screen or backup camera fails 11 bulletins · 12 complaints
Some vehicles listed in the Model statement above may exhibit various SYNC performance related concerns including but not limited to: Display operation concerns Navigation inoperative Voice recognition concerns Phone connection issues Dropped phone ...
Some 2016-2021 Ford and Lincoln vehicles equipped with SYNC 3 may exhibit a condition where the navigation voice prompts are inoperative after a SYNC map update. This may be due to an incomplete installation of the SYNC map software.
9 more on this problem
Some 2018-2021 Ford and Lincoln vehicles may exhibit inoperative remote features via the Ford Pass/Lincoln Way mobile app, incomplete user authorization, no modem electronic serial number (ESN) displayed or DTCs U2100 and/or B156D in the telematics control ...
Some 2017-2020 Ford and Lincoln vehicles equipped with a TCU may exhibit inoperative remote features via Ford Pass/Lincoln Way mobile app, incomplete user authorization and/or no modem electronic serial number (ESN) displayed.
Some 2016-2021 Ford or Lincoln vehicles equipped with SYNC 3 or SYNC 4 may exhibit a blank screen or other various SYNC symptoms only when the vehicle is in transport mode.
Some 2018-2020 Ford and Lincoln vehicles may exhibit inoperative remote features via the Ford Pass/Lincoln Way mobile app, incomplete user authorization, no modem electronic serial number (ESN) displayed or DTCs U2100 and/or B156D in the telematics control ...
Some 2016-2020 Ford and Lincoln vehicles equipped with a SYNC 3 Touchscreen may experience the volume control unresponsive from the Front Control Interface Module (FCIM) and steering volume controls when using Apple Car Play.
Some 2016-2019 vehicles equipped with SYNC 3 may experience a map displayed on the left half of the SYNC screen with no other information/soft buttons present after updating to the latest version of V3.0 software.
Some 2016-2019 Ford and Lincoln vehicles equipped with SYNC 3 not at the latest software level may exhibit Various Performance Related concerns such as Display Operation, Navigation, Voice Recognition, Phone Pairing, Applink, Travel Link, Slow System ...
Some 2015-2017 vehicles may experience a no crank concern due to a security access key table error. When attempting to program keys or perform a parameter reset, the procedure may fail and the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) scan tool may display an error ...
Some 2016-2019 Escape and 2016-2018 Focus/C-Max vehicles may exhibit a customer perceived concern of a FDIM screen flicker during transitions between day/night mode and/or during auto headlamp on/off.
Turbo failure or loss of boost 4 bulletins · 12 complaints
For 2015-2024 Ford and Lincoln vehicles equipped with turbocharged engines and customer concern of an engine oil leak, refer to Workshop Manual (WSM), Section 303-00 for oil leak inspection and testing methods.
Some 2009-2020 Ford and Lincoln vehicles equipped with turbochargers may exhibit an oil leak from the turbocharger oil supply or return tubes, O-rings or 6.7L pedestal gasket.
2 more on this problem
SSM 47948 2010-2019 Various Vehicles - Turbocharged Engines - Oil Supply Filter Replacement When Replacing The Turbocharger Or The Turbocharger Oil Supply Tube For 2010-2019 vehicles equipped with turbocharged engines, when diagnosing and/or replacing turbo related ...
For 2010-2019 vehicles equipped with turbocharged engines, when diagnosing and/or replacing turbo related concerns, all steps within the Workshop Manual (WSM) procedure must be followed including replacement of all mandatory discarded parts.
Transmission jerks, lurches or bangs into gear 1 bulletin · 11 complaints
Some 2017-2019 Escape vehicles equipped with a 1.5L EcoBoost engine and all-wheel drive (AWD) may exhibit a bump or clunk from the rear drive unit (RDU) when turning at low speeds and parking lot maneuvers.
Brakes grind, pulse or wear early 2 bulletins · 10 complaints
Some Ford and Lincoln vehicles may exhibit noise when the brakes are applied. When diagnosing and repairing brake noise conditions, use the Workshop Manual (WSM) and the appropriate pinpoint test in section 206-00.
Some 2013-2021 Ford and Lincoln vehicles may exhibit noise when the brakes are applied. When diagnosing and repairing brake noise conditions, use the Workshop Manual (WSM) and the appropriate pinpoint test in section 206-00.
Complaints filed by year
180 complaints came in 2025. Owners file in waves when a problem gets press or an investigation, so a spike measures attention as much as failures.
Recalls that include the 2019 Ford Escape
Whether your car is included depends on its VIN. Check yours at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Focus, 2013-2019 Escape, and 2015-2016 MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed March 6, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S01. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 16, 2026.
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2018 F-150, 2018-2020 F-250, F-350, and 2019 Escape vehicles equipped with Continental tires. On the affected vehicles, it is possible that one or more tires were cured for too long during tire production.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tires, and replace them as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on March 27, 2021. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 21S10.
All 3 recalls on the 2019 Ford Escape, with the owner complaints on each recalled system
Guide Buying one used? How to research one car’s history before you pay
Questions
What is the most common problem on the 2019 Ford Escape?
Overheating, with 293 of the 588 complaints. Owners who gave a mileage for it put the median at about 70,000 miles.
At what mileage do 2019 Ford Escape problems start?
Of the 321 complaints that give a mileage, a quarter came by about 32,000 miles and half by about 64,000.
Is the 2019 Ford Escape better or worse than the 2018 and 2020?
Counted per year on the road, the 2019 has fewer complaints than both the 2018 and the 2020: 74 a year against 200 and 229.
How many 2019 Ford Escape complaints involve a crash, fire or injury?
31 of them (5%). The typical vehicle on this site is at 6%.
Is there a recall for overheating on the 2019 Ford Escape?
Yes, NHTSA lists a recall on the same system: 26V-011. Its summary says which failure it covers, and that isn't always the one owners describe.