First generation
2019 Jaguar I-PACE
The most reported problem on the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE is dead battery, with 66 complaints, usually around 26,000 miles.
- 148owner complaints
- 8recalls
- 2involved a crash
- 25,000median miles at failure
Newest report Apr 17, 2026 · checked Oct 2, 2026

What is your I-PACE doing?
Each one opens a sheet built from the owner reports of that problem on the 2019 model year.
Is the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE reliable?
The 2019 Jaguar I-PACE has 148 owner complaints on file with NHTSA, below the median of 281 for 2019 SUVs on this site. Of the 3 I-PACE model years since 2019, it has the most complaints. Complaint counts rise with sales as well as faults, so read what owners report below before deciding.
At a glance
- Next to the 2020
- At 18 complaints for each year on the road, the 2019 runs 2.2 times the 2020 (9). That's the only adjacent model year with enough complaints to set beside it.
- Top problem
- One problem takes up much of the file: dead battery, named in 66 of the 148 complaints (45%). A quarter of the 26 owners who gave a mileage for dead battery saw it by about 17,000 miles, and half by about 26,000.
- Crash, fire and injury reports
- 6 of the 148 complaints (4%) report a crash, a fire or an injury, a little under the 6% typical of vehicles on this site. Counted separately (one report can carry more than one), 2 reports mention a crash and 4 mention a fire.
- Recalls behind the top problems
- Dead battery has a recall on the same system (23V-369, 23V-709 and 5 others). Hybrid system has none. A recall on the same system doesn't always cover the failure owners describe, so compare its summary with the complaints.
- When owners filed
- Filings jumped in 2025, with 92 complaints, 2.9 times the next busiest year. So far in 2026, 2 more have come in.
When each problem shows up
Each bar covers the middle half of the mileages owners reported for that problem. A quarter saw it earlier, a quarter later. The tick is the median. Most reported: battery dies or the car will not start, 66 complaints.
middle half of reports, median tick. The heavier grey bars have 75 or more reports.
Behind you
Around your mileage
Ahead of you
How this compares
148 complaints is 1.6 times fewer than the median 2019 model on this site and 1.9 times fewer than the median 2019 SUV. Among the 1 I-PACE model years here it ranks 1st for complaints. Counts follow sales volume as much as reliability, so a truck that sells 700,000 a year draws more reports than a sedan that sells 200,000.
Service bulletins for the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE
Jaguar filed 360 bulletins and other notices with NHTSA that list the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE. 61 of them deal with a problem owners have reported on this car. Newest first.
Federal rules make a manufacturer send NHTSA a copy of any notice about a defect that goes to more than one dealer or owner. Most of these are service bulletins, the repair instructions manufacturers send to dealers. NHTSA generally leaves safety recall bulletins out of this file, and recalls are listed separately.
Battery dies or the car will not start 16 bulletins · 66 complaints
Startup battery keeps draining / Vehicle will not start
Battery low warning displayed on instrument cluster and/or no-start
14 more on this problem
Customer reports of 12V battery issues. These range from battery low warning displayed to no-start.
Telematics Module (TCU3) triggers an SOS Limited Availability or SOS Not Available warning in the Cluster Display due to low Back up Battery (BuB).
'Clicking' Noise From High Voltage Battery Contactors After Vehicle Is Switched OFF
Vehicle cannot be put into gear out of park and/or an HV Battery warning is displayed on the instrument cluster.
Quiescent battery drain due to TCU module.
After 60+ days HV battery drains significantly and suddenly.
Customer may experience various warnings & symptoms i.e. difficulties charging the vehicle, a Traction Battery Warning, or inability to start the vehicle, Reduced Performance Warning.
Customers and Retailers are reporting issues related to low, discharged or 12v battery related warning messages on Jaguar I-Pace (X590).
Battery system warning message shown on the Instrument Cluster, due to an intermittent fault on the High Voltage (HV) Propulsion System.
Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) records DTC: P0A95-00 High Voltage Fuse 'A'
Plus 4 older ones not listed here.
Hybrid or EV system warning, loss of power 5 bulletins · 29 complaints
HIGH VOLTAGE COOLANT HEATER INTERNAL FAILURE
High Voltage (HV) Coolant Heater Internal failure.
3 more on this problem
There is a âHybrid System Malfunctionâ warning on the instrument cluster.
Hybrid System Warning- Power Supply Distribution Box
HVCH is not operating causing no cabin heating. One of the following DTCs logged in the HVAC module: B1DC5-4B High Voltage Coolant Heater #1 - Over Temperature B1DC5-93 High Voltage Coolant Heater #1 - No Operation
Infotainment, screen or backup camera fails 25 bulletins · 20 complaints
SOS Limited Availability or SOS Not available warning message displayed
Voice guidance concerns when using Apple CarPlay.
23 more on this problem
21A SOTA campaign suspended due to an issue where CarPlay voice guidance would not work for navigation apps, such as Waze.
Navigation voice guidance is not working with Apple CarPlay
'Smart key not found' Message Displayed On Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Intermittent Smart Key Operation
20B Software Delay until July 15th Software was delayed to include software fix for L551 APIX cable issue Audio popping noise iOS13 Bluetooth improvements Additional improvements
'Gearbox Fault Detected' warning message may be displayed on the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). If the vehicle is in PARK, the customer may not be able to select DRIVE or, if already in DRIVE, the customer may experience a ratcheting type noise followed by ...
Intelligent Emergency Braking warning displayed on IPC.
At 100% State of Charge, range will not display higher than 201 on the cluster
Customer complaint in regards to Infotainment system.
Apple devices with iOS version 12.2 & 12.3 may experience any of the following concerns when connected to the infotainment system using the USB cable and CarPlay mode active.
The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U3000-96 ? Component Internal Failure can be stored in the Image Processing Module B (IPMB) with no functional effect on the vehicle or camera system.
Plus 13 older ones not listed here.
Brakes grind, pulse or wear early 3 bulletins · 15 complaints
EPB (Emergency Park Brake) is applied and will not release. The EPB applied light is not on. The ABS (Anti-lock braking system), DSC (Dynamic stability Control) and brake warning lights are on.
A customer may report there is a noise at low speeds while braking.
1 more on this problem
Issue: Some customers may report a higher than expected level of hydraulic actuation system noise during brake applications. No DTCs or warning messages are present on the instrument panel and the vehicle is otherwise behaving as expected.
Engine stalls or loses power while driving 1 bulletin · 10 complaints
There is a squeak from the engine at startup or shut down.
A/C blows warm or the compressor fails 11 bulletins · 5 complaints
Air Conditioning (A/C) Inoperative
A customer may report that the air conditioning system does not blow cool/cold air.
9 more on this problem
Air Conditioning Inoperative
Air Conditioning System Inoperative (Electric A/C Compressors Only)
Air Conditioning (A/C) not blowing cool air into the cabin.
A potential issue has been identified on certain Jaguar vehicles within the listed Affected Vehicle Range which may experience a loss of Alternating Current (AC) and Direct Current (DC) charging functionality
Air Conditioning (A/C) has poor performance
A Customer may express a concern that the Air Conditioning (A/C) has poor performance
Air Condition system blowing warm air when adjusted to cool.
The air conditioning (A/C) system may not operate as expected.
A potential issue has been identified on certain Jaguar vehicles within the listed Affected Vehicle Range where the Air Conditioning (A/C) system does not operate as expected. The A/C system has been charged with an insufficient amount of refrigerant.
Complaints filed by year
92 complaints came in 2025, 2.9 times the year before. Owners file in waves when a problem gets press or an investigation, so a spike measures attention as much as failures.
NHTSA investigations
Pedestrian alert sounds. Closed aug 7, 2023, led to recall 22V-063.
NHTSA summary
Recalls that include the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE
Whether your car is included depends on its VIN. Check yours at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019 Jaguar I-PACE vehicles that received an improper interim repair under recall number 24V-633. The high-voltage battery may overheat.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Owners are advised to park and charge their vehicle outside and away from structures and limit their charge to a maximum of 80% until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will update the battery energy control module software as an interim repair, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 6, 2025. As a final repair, Jaguar will repurchase the vehicles under recall number 24V-633. Owners may contact Jaguar customer service at 1-800-452-4827. Jaguar's number for this recall is H529.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019 Jaguar I-PACE vehicles. The high-voltage battery may overheat.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Owners are advised to park and charge their vehicle outside and away from structures and limit their charge to a maximum of 80% until the recall repair is complete. As an interim repair, dealers will update the battery energy control module software, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed March 5, 2025. JLR will repurchase the vehicles. Owners may contact Jaguar customer service at 1-800-452-4827. Jaguar's numbers for this recall are H514 and H536. These vehicles were previously recalled for this same issue under one or more recall numbers 24V-085 (H471), 23V-709 (H459), or 23V-369 (H441) and will need to have the new interim remedy performed before the vehicle is repurchased.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC. (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019-2020 I-Pace vehicles. The high-voltage battery may overheat.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Dealers will replace the high-voltage battery, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 26, 2024. Owners may contact Jaguar's customer service at 1-800-452-4827. Jaguar's number for this recall is H484. These vehicles were previously recalled under 23V-369 and will need to have the new remedy completed.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019-2020 Jaguar I-PACE vehicles previously repaired under recall number 23V-369. The high-voltage battery may overheat.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Owners are advised to park and charge their vehicle outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete and for 30 days after the repair has been completed. The battery energy control module software will be updated by a dealer. Repairs will be performed free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 20, 2024. Owners may contact Jaguar's customer service at 1 -800-452-4827. Jaguar's number for this recall is H471. These vehicles were previously recalled for this same issue under recall number 23V-369 and will need to have the new remedy performed.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019-2020 Jaguar I-PACE vehicles. The fasteners that secure the battery module to the busbars may not have been tightened securely, which can cause electrical arcing at the busbars.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the busbar fasteners and replace any damaged components as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 21, 2024. Owners may contact Jaguar's customer service at 1-800-452-4827. Jaguar's number for this recall is H468.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019-2023 I-PACE vehicles previously repaired under recall 23V-369. The previous repair may not have been completed correctly, and still allow the high-voltage battery to overheat.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Owners are advised to park and charge their vehicle outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete, and for 30 days after the repair has been completed. Dealers will update the battery energy control module software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 11, 2023. Owners may contact Jaguar customer service at 1-800-452-4827. Jaguar's number for this recall is H459.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019-2024 Jaguar I-PACE vehicles. The high-voltage battery may overheat.
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Owners are advised to park and charge vehicle outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. The battery energy control module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update. In addition, battery modules will be replaced as necessary. Repairs will be performed free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 18, 2023. Owners may contact Jaguar's customer service at 1-800-452-4827. Jaguar's number for this recall is H441.
Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Jaguar) is recalling certain 2019-2020 I-PACE vehicles. If the electrical regenerative brake system fails, there will be an increased delay between when the driver brakes and when the vehicle decelerates. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 135, "Light Vehicle Brake Systems."
Risk and remedy
Remedy: Jaguar will notify owners, and dealers will update the software to reduce the delay, free of charge. The recall began June 12, 2019. Owners may contact Jaguar customer service at 1-800-637-6837. Jaguar's number for this recall is H213.
All 8 recalls on the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE, with the owner complaints on each recalled system
Guide Buying one used? How to research one car’s history before you pay
Questions
What is the most common problem on the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE?
Dead battery, with 66 of the 148 complaints. Owners who gave a mileage for it put the median at about 26,000 miles.
At what mileage do 2019 Jaguar I-PACE problems start?
Of the 44 complaints that give a mileage, a quarter came by about 11,000 miles and half by about 25,000.
Is the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE better or worse than the 2020?
Counted per year on the road, the 2019 has more complaints than the 2020: 18 a year against 9.
How many 2019 Jaguar I-PACE complaints involve a crash, fire or injury?
6 of them (4%). The typical vehicle on this site is at 6%.
Is there a recall for dead battery on the 2019 Jaguar I-PACE?
Yes, NHTSA lists 7 recalls on the same system: 23V-369, 23V-709, 24V-085, 24V-086, 24V-183, 24V-633 and 24V-927. Its summary says which failure it covers, and that isn't always the one owners describe.